IRS States That DFS Operators Are Liable For Excise Tax
[…] The memorandum clearly defines traditional IRS analysis of a “wager” to arrive at its conclusion. As part of this analysis, the memorandum states in part:

UIGEA was enacted in 2006, prior to the proliferation of DFS, and referred to traditional fantasy sports. Further, in its introductory section, UIGEA states: “No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as altering, limiting, or extending any Federal or State law or Tribal-State compact prohibiting, permitting, or regulating gambling within the United States.” 31 USC § 5361(b). Thus, UIGEA neither renders legal nor illegal any form of gambling within the United States; UIGEA simply provides ‘‘[n]ew mechanisms for enforcing gambling laws on the Internet [that] are necessary” because “traditional law enforcement mechanisms [were] often inadequate for enforcing gambling prohibitions or regulations on the Internet, especially where such gambling crosses State or national borders.” 31 USC § 5361(a)(4).  

While we find the point about the UIGEA relating to traditional fantasy sports to be outdated, the analysis of DFS contests under the IRS definitions and precedence history of “wager” is substantial.